ПОЛИТИКА КОНФИДЕНЦИАЛЬНОСТИ

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

PESCO Switzerland AG is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are a company established in Zug, Switzerland with a registered office at Poststrasse 30, 6300, Zug, Switzerland. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through our website from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (the “Website”), through the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “Apps”)

What types of personal data could we collect?

“Personal Data” are data that identify you as an individual or relate to an identifiable individual, including:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Social media account ID

How do we collect Personal Data?

  • Through the Website
  • We collect Personal Data through the Website, for example, when you sign up for a newsletter.
  • Offline
  • We collect Personal Data from you offline, e.g., attend one of our trade shows, or correspond with us by phone or otherwise.
  • From Other Sources
  • We receive your Personal Data from other sources, for example:
    • publically available databases
    • joint marketing partners, when they share the information with us;

How do we use your Personal Data?

We use Personal Data for legitimate business purposes including:
Conducting research about the use of our website
Assessing and responding to a complaint you may make to us
For our internal administrative purposes, including training our staff
For our clients, to carry out our contract with you
For market research purposes
Conducting investigations of suspicious or harmful activity
We will never sell your personal information to others.

Should we want to use your personal information for a purpose beyond that for which it was originally provided, we will ask for your consent or seek to rely on another valid legal ground to process your personal information in accordance with the applicable law.

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Data (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) to us.

How do we share your Personal Data?

We disclose your Personal Data:

  • To our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. You can consult the list and location of our affiliates by contacting us via admin@pescopmc.com PESCO Switzerland AG is the party responsible for the management of the jointly-used Personal Data.
  • To our third party service providers, to facilitate services they provide to us. These can include providers of services such as website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing, and other services. Other Uses and Disclosures We also use and disclose your Personal Data as necessary or appropriate, especially when we have a legal obligation or legitimate interest to do so:
  • To comply with applicable law. This can include laws outside your country of residence.
  • To respond to requests from public and government authorities. These can include authorities outside your country of residence.
  • To cooperate with law enforcement. For example, when we respond to law enforcement requests and orders.
  • For other legal reasons. To enforce our terms and conditions; and To protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others.
  • In connection with a sale or business transaction.

We have a legitimate interest in disclosing or transferring your Personal Data to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings) Such third parties may include, for example, an acquiring entity and its advisors.

Where do we store your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Services you understand that your data will be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

What is the planned period for Personal Data storage?

We will retain Personal Data for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which they were obtained and consistent with applicable law.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide services to you;
  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); or
  • Whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Use of the Website by minors

Our services and Website are not directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from individuals under 16.

Your rights with regards to your personal information

Data protection law provides individuals with certain rights, including the right to: access, rectify, withdraw consent, erase, restrict, transport, and object to the processing of, their personal information. Individuals also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant information protection authority if they believe that their personal information is not being processed in accordance with the law. Further information about your rights is set out below:

Right to obtain a copy of your personal information.

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you. All requests for access to personal information should be made to ###@Pescopmc.com. You may be required to submit a proof of your identity and a fee.

Right to rectification.

You may request that we rectify any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal information. If we disagree and believe the information to be accurate and complete, we will advise you and include a notation on the record that you dispute the information’s accuracy. Requests for corrections or supplements to all other personal information should be made to admin@pescopmc.com. We will respond to your request to correct or supplement your personal information within a reasonable time period and, in any event, within any time period specified in relevant laws.

Right to withdraw consent.

You may, as permitted by law, withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your previous consent. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to benefit from certain service features for which the processing of your personal information is deemed essential.

Right to object to processing.

You may, as permitted by law, request that we stop processing your personal information.

Right to erasure.

You may request that we erase your personal information and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. We suggest that you contact PESCO AG about any questions or if you have a complaint in relation to how we process your personal information. However, you do have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority in the relevant country directly.

Data Protection Authority

Switzerland has dedicated data protection laws. On the federal level the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) of 19 June 1992, together with its Ordinance (DPO) of 14 June 1993, governs processing of what in Switzerland is called ‘personal data’ by private parties or federal bodies.

Although Switzerland is not a member of the EU and, hence, has neither implemented the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC nor is directly subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), it has been officially recognised by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for data transfers from the EU.

The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) is the federal data protection authority in Switzerland. In addition, cantons are competent to establish their own data protection authorities for the supervision of data processing by cantonal and communal bodies. The FDPIC’s contact details are as follows:

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner

Feldeggweg 1

3003 Berne

Switzerland

Tel: +41 58 462 43 95

www.edoeb.admin.ch

Thank you!